Search
  Share Print Page
Search


Filter results:
Dates: to

Apply Filters

People

Services

 

Alerts/Articles

Placed in Service After 2010—What Do I Do to Qualify for a Grant?
June 1, 2010
Author(s): Forrest Milder

In its current form, Section 1603 grants are available only if the facility is “placed in service” in accordance with one of two regimes – either the facility is placed in service in 2009 or 2010; or construction of the facility commences in 2009 or 2010 and the facility is placed in service before the expiration of the related tax credit.
Originally published in the Novogradac Journal of Tax Credits. Reproduced by permission.

Download PDF

In its current form, Section 1603 grants are available only if the facility is “placed in service” in accordance with one of two regimes – either the facility is placed in service in 2009 or 2010; or construction of the facility commences in 2009 or 2010 and the facility is placed in service before the expiration of the related tax credit.
Originally published in the Novogradac Journal of Tax Credits. Reproduced by permission.


The foregoing has been prepared for the general information of clients and friends of the firm. It is not meant to provide legal advice with respect to any specific matter and should not be acted upon without professional counsel. If you have any questions or require any further information regarding these or other related matters, please contact your regular Nixon Peabody LLP representative. This material may be considered advertising under certain rules of professional conduct.