What is a prevailing wage?
[…] Owners/developers may authorize contractors to maintain such records, but owners/developers will remain jointly and severally liable for any of contractor’s violations in connection therewith.
Public entities providing any “public funds” are required to identify to the Owner/Developer the nature and dollar value of any such funds, whether any such funds are excluded from Section 224-a, and the recipient’s obligations with respect to the reporting requirement in Section 224-a(8)(a)[5].
Pursuant to Section 224-b, if the fiscal officer receives a complaint, or upon his or her own investigation finds, that any person in connection with the performance of any contract related to a covered project has “substantially and materially failed to comply with or intentionally evaded the provisions” of Section 224-a, the fiscal officer may issue a stop-work order. In such case, the fiscal officer must first provide such person with notice of a right to a hearing on the issue, as well as the factual basis upon which the forthcoming stop-work order is based.