As an example, NYS Public Health Law 2803-c(3)(f) states that “Every patient shall have the right to have privacy in treatment and in caring for personal needs, confidentiality in the treatment of personal and medical records, and security in storing personal possessions.” In New York, providers may disclose PHI to law enforcement when required by law or pursuant to a court order or a court-approved subpoena.
There are limited statutory exceptions that permit or require disclosures without a patient’s authorization. One such exception is NYS Penal Law §265.25, which requires a physician attending or treating the case, or the manager, superintendent, or other person in charge of a hospital, sanitarium, or other institution, to report to police authorities, “[e]very case of a bullet wound, gunshot wound, powder burn[,] or any other injury arising from or caused by the discharge of a gun or firearm, and every case of a wound [that] is likely to or may result in death and is actually or apparently inflicted by a knife, icepick[,] or other sharp or pointed instrument.” Further, with regard to mental hygiene records in New York, the release of records or information about patients or clients not only requires a court order but a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality.