By David M. Ryan and Kelly B. Kramer
[…] Loiselle, 303 F.3d 100, 104 (1st Cir. 2002) (RICO does not require plaintiffs to allege reliance); County of Suffolk v. Long Island Lighting Co., 907 F.2d 1295, 1311 (2 nd Cir. 1990) (RICO plaintiffs must allege reliance).
[Back to reference] - Anza, 2006 U.S. LEXIS at 19.
[Back to reference] - Anza, 2006 U.S. LEXIS at 14.
[Back to reference] - Anza, 2006 U.S. LEXIS at 15.
[Back to reference] - Anza, 2006 U.S. LEXIS at 16.
[Back to reference] - 126 S. Ct. 2016, 2006 U.S. LEXIS 4507 (2006).
[Back to reference] - Mohawk Indus., 2006 U.S. LEXIS at 23.
[Back to reference] - See 18 USC § 1961(4) (“‘enterprise’ includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.”).
[Back to reference]