Impact of the Lynk Labs and Penumbra decisions
[…] The decision of the Federal Circuit turned on its interpretation of two federal statutes: 35 U.S.C. § 102(e)(1) and 35 U.S.C. § 311(b). 35 U.S.C. § 102(e)(1) states, in relevant part, that “[a] person shall be entitled to a patent unless … (e) the invention was described in … (1) an application for patent, published under [35 U.S.C. § 122(b)], by another filed in the United States before the invention by the applicant for patent … or (2) a patent granted on an application for patent by another filed in the United States before the invention by the application for patent ....” 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) states, in relevant part, that “[a] petitioner in an inter partes review may request to cancel as unpatentable 1 or more claims of a patent … only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications.”
Lynk Labs argued that Martin cannot be deemed a prior art printed publication under 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) before it became publicly accessible. However, the Federal Circuit held that 35 U.S.C. § 102(e)(1) provides “a special rule for published patent applications.”